This research guide aims to assist students in any research topics involving the railroads of the lower Rio Grande Valley. Provided in this guide are useful primary and secondary sources from our collections as well as information about external resources in a variety of formats.
The railroad lines that run throughout the lower Rio Grande Valley and Texas as a whole have a rich history to them. While today most if not all of them are now part of the Missouri Pacific line system they were once separate, with ties to well-known figures in Rio Grande Valley History such as Frank Yturria or Col. Samuel Arthur Robertson.
Originally known as the San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Interurban Railway Company, the San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Railway Company was formed June 28, 1912, and would have its tracks completed on July 1, 1912 (aka, Spiderweb Railroad). The completion of the rails was largely due to the funds provided by the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad as well as the deed to railroads and lines provided by Col. Samuel Arthur Robertson. Over time the company would grow in size and change ownership until it became part of Missouri Pacific. There is a state historical marker at the site of the original Spiderweb Railroad in Progresso.
The St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway was connected to the San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Railway but was much larger in comparison. The company was founded on June 6, 1903 with an initial board of directors consisting of famous names in Rio Grande Valley history. Similarly, to the San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Railway Company, the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway Company would expand over time and merge into Missouri Pacific.
This collection consists of: plans, measurement files, public domain pictures, maps, research items on architect Robert Bertram Kelly, text documents on the depot written by Mr. David N. Currey, photos, photographs of the first depot, photographs of the "sister depot" in SL-SF passenger station in Pensacola, Florida, and postcard views of neighboring El Jardin Hotel. Available online.
This collection consists of eighteen letterpress halftone postcards pertaining to Cameron County and Matamoros, Tamaulipas. The photographs were taken by Robert Runyon and the postcard booklet was made by Curt Teich & Co. of Chicago, Illinois in 1925. Available online.
Scrapbook of John R. Peavey reflecting his days as a U. S. Border Patrolman in the Rio Grande Valley. Warning: graphic content. For more materials of the John Randall Peavey Collection, view the Finding Aid on ArchivesSpace, also available online.
Files include maps, blueprints, and aerial photographs presumably showing proposed changes to roads. Available in Edinburg only.
Explore the rich historical heritage of the Rio Grande Valley. The series includes articles written by scholars from a variety of institutions across the United States and Northern Mexico.
"Building of a Modern Railroad," by William Doherty and Jeff N. Miller (1906, v.2 no.3)
Discusses the construction of the Gulf Coast Line. Includes portrait of Jeff N. Miller, images of the railroad tracks, railroad construction, and depots and stations in Brownsville, Kingsville, and Vanderbilt. Some photos by Wheelus.
Article describing the agricultural productivity of the Texas Gulf Coast region. Includes several photographs depicting farm fields, farmers/ farm workers, various crops, an apiary, and transportation of crops. Most are images are of locations near Brownsville, including a photo of cabbage being loaded into train cars. Some photos by Wheelus.
Google Maps featuring interlocking towers and regional railroad routes for Southern Pacific, Missouri Pacific, St.LBM, SBRGV, TNO, Brazos Santiago, Rio Grande Railroad, and more.
For more information on railroad tower interlockers visit: Texas Railroad Towers Website. "This website is an effort to document the interlocking plants constructed in the State of Texas authorized by the Railroad Commission of Texas (RCT). An interlocker is a mechanical system used to protect trains from collisions where two railroads cross at grade. Many of the interlocking plants were located in two-story towers manned by railroad employees. Others were in cabins or huts, with controls operated as needed by train crews."
Scanned image of original photo from the John H. Shary Digital Collection.
Pierce, F. C. (Frank Cushman). (1917). A brief history of the lower Rio Grande valley. Menasha, Wis.: George Banta publishing company.
"Sketch of the South Texas Region including ranches, cities, old Spanish trails, and railroads "South West Texas as it was in 1912". John R. Peavey Scrapbook, p. 5. UTRGV Digital Library, The University of Texas – Rio Grande Valley.
Photo of Brownsville Train station; train with people on it surrounded it by a crowd; R.B. Creager, Chairman of the Republican Party of the State of Texas; and president-elect Warren G. Harding; right to left: unknown woman, Lindberg family member, Harding, Creager, others; taken in 1921; in Railroad Depot Park, Brownsville, Texas. 5.5" x 3.5"
Photo from Toni Wise. Brownsville History Harvest 2014, UTRGV Digital Library, The University of Texas – Rio Grande Valley.
Boca Chica - Palmetto Piling, Container: ELIBR-0154, other: Drawer 1, Folder: 4. Miscellaneous Photographs Collection, ELIBR-0154. University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Special Collections and Archives, Edinburg Campus.
William Bennett is a former student assistant at Special Collections & Archives. He is currently pursuing a Bachelor of Arts degree in mass communication at UTRGV with minors in history and anthropology. William hopes to pursue a career in either broadcast or print journalism in the future, but he still has an interest in history. During his time with Special Collections & Archives, William collaborated and assisted with the creation of several exhibits and events and compiled resources for research guides.
The research guides compiled by UTRGV staff and students are intended to assist patrons who are embarking upon new research endeavors. Our goal is to expand their knowledge of the types of resources available on a given topic, including books, archival materials, and websites. In so doing, our compilers have taken care to include collections, digital items, and resources that may be accessed not only through UTRGV but also via other institutions, repositories, and websites.
We wholeheartedly respect the research interests of others. Therefore, please contact us if you wish to submit a resource for consideration, or if you have a question about or an issue with a specific cited resource.
Benjamin Franklin Yoakum and the St. Louis, Brownsville, and Mexico Railroad by Gift of the Rio : story of Texas tropical borderland by The road to success is paved with more than good intentions: The triumph and tragedy of the Colored trainmen of America (thesis) by Explore the links below:
Maximize your time and effort. Let our staff assist you with finding and accessing resources online.
We also invite you to schedule an appointment to meet one-on-one with a member of our Special Collections & Archives staff. Schedule an on-campus research visit or choose to meet online (video chat).
