Special Collections & University Archives: Donating to Special Collections

Donating to UTRGV Special Collections & University Archives

We collect historical materials, such as letters, diaries, maps, photographs, publications, and audiovisual recordings that document the Lower Rio Grande Valley and help illustrate the history and culture of the area. We do not generally collect artifacts or museum items, such as clothing, tools, toys, or other objects due to their unique requirements for preservation and conservation. Please contact area museums directly:

• Museum of South Texas History
• Mission Historical Museum
• Weslaco Museum
• Historic Brownsville Museum
• International Museum of Art and Science

Donation Policy

The University Library Special Collections & Archives is pleased to accept donations or memorial gifts that fit within our collection development policy provided no restrictions or conditions are placed upon their use.

• The library has the right to deny or discard any donations or gifts at any time. Materials that are removed will be discarded, offered to another institution, or returned to the donor per the donor’s written instructions.
• The library has the right to determine the location, circulating policies, and classification for all donations accepted into the collection.
• The library is not obligated to retain any donations that fail to meet its criteria for acceptance.
• All donations must include a detailed inventory, including a line for each item to be donated.
• Donations of materials or collections valued at $500 or more will not be accepted without a third-party monetary appraisal. (See Third-party Appraisals tab.)
• A Deed of Gift must be completed before or concurrent with the delivery of donated materials.
• Donated materials are subject to the approval of the Dean of Libraries and Head of Special Collections & Archives

Criteria for Acceptance

All donations require advance approval by the Head of Special Collections & Archives based on the following considerations:

• Evaluation / Selection Guidelines - Material will be evaluated using the same policies and guidelines that apply to the selection and purchase of new material based on the inventory list provided
• Cost of Acquisition - Consider the following: Is the value of the gift commensurate with the costs involved in cataloging, processing, and storing the materials? Will the gift require a reallocation of funds originally earmarked for other acquisitions or operations?
• Physical Condition – Donated items that may put other materials within the collections at risk will not be accepted.
• Space Constraints - The library will consider the issue of space when evaluating donated material.